traveladmission

Visa Information

Your guide to applying for a visa to the UAE

The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 47 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

France Iceland Italy Norway
Germany Sweden Austria Finland
Belgium Greece Luxembourg Poland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania
Holland Liechtenstein Switzerland Cyprus
Latvia

Please note:

Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.

  • It is not possible to extend this visa.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period:

Malaysia Brunei United Kingdom Andorra
Japan Canada San Marino Hong Kong
United States Australia New Zealand Ireland
Monaco The Vatican Singapore South Korea

Please note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

Other Visa Types

Service Visa
Duration: 14 days from the date of entry
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue

Tourist Visa
Duration: 30 days/90 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator and prearrangement

Visit Visa
Duration: 90 days/30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel

Transit Visa
Duration: 96 hours
Validity: 14 days from the date of issue
Prerequisites: Confirmed hotel reservation

Documents Required for a Visa (travel agency requirements)

  • Coloured passport copies
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport-sized photographs

Visa fee

Apply for a Visa

 

                                                                                                               To make your reservation, click here or contact
Randy Wright
E-mail: randy@tripaxis.com
Mobile: +971 50 1043458 (Dubai)
Mobile: +44 7510 371883 (UK)
Saoussane Hannaoui
E-mail: saoussane@tripaxis.com
Mobile: +971 561794776
Telephone: +971 4 431 2299